SDR'11-WInnComm Program at a Glance

(This is a preliminary program, subject to change. Please check back often for updates.)

 

 

Monday - November 28
18:00-20:00 Early Registration
(Regency Foyer) 
 
Tuesday - November 29
TimeTrack A
(Potomac 3, 4) 
Track B
(Potomac 5, 6) 
Track C
(Regency C) 
Track D
(Regency D) 
Track E
(Regency E) 
Track F
(Regency F) 
7:00-12:00 Registration
(Regency Foyer) 
7:30-8:30 Speakers' Breakfast
(Potomac 2) 
8:50 Conference Welcome: John Glossner, Conference Chair
(Regency Ballroom) 
9:00 Keynote: Bruce Perens
(Regency Ballroom) 
9:40 Break
10:00

Tutorial 1A
Next Generation White Nail Architecture for Future Cognitive Radio Transmitter and Receiver Systems 

Tutorial 1B
Design and Application of a Hilbert Transformer in a Digital Receiver 

Tutorial 1C
Prototype Implementation of a Realtime 8x8 MIMO LTE-Advanced Downlink 

QoSMOS Workshop (co-located at SDR'11-WInnComm, begins at 9:30)

 

 

12:00 Lunch
13:30 Conference Announcements: John Glossner, Conference Chair
 (Regency Ballroom)
13:40 Keynote: Mark Rich, DARPA
(Regency Ballroom) 
14:20
Keynote: Rajendra SinghWorld Bank
(Regency Ballroom) 
15:00 Coffee Break
15:15-17:15
Tutorial 2A
RF, ADC, & IF Design Techniques 

Session 2B
Receiver Design - Part 1

Session 2C
Cognitive Radio and Dynamic Spectrum Access - Part 1

Session 2D
Test and Measurement - Part 1

18:00-20:00
Sponsored by General Dynamics 
(Oddyssy Boat Tour on the Potomac)
 
Wednesday - November 30
TimeTrack A
(Potomac 3, 4) 
Track B
(Potomac 5, 6) 
Track C
(Regency C) 
Track D
(Regency D) 
Track E
(Regency E) 
Track F
(Regency F) 
7:30-8:30 Speakers' Breakfast
(Potomac 2) 
8:30 Introduction to Day 2 and Announcements: John Glossner, Conference Chair
(Regency Ballroom) 
8:40 Invited Presentation - Bob BaileyCAER
(Regency Ballroom)  
9:00 Invited Presentation on SDR Market Adoption - Joe Madden, Mobile Experts
(Regency Ballroom)  
9:20 Break
9:50

Session 3A
SDR Processors

Session 3B
Receiver Design - Part 2

Session 3C
Cognitive Radio and Dynamic Spectrum Access - Part 2

Tutorial 3E
Advanced OSSIE SCA-Based SDR, a Handson Tutorial: Digital Waveforms, Interactive and Automatic Configuration and Control 

Session 3F
Test and Measurement - Part 2

11:50 Lunch & Exhibits
13:50
Session 4A
SDR Systems

Session 4B
Receiver Design - Part 3

Session 4C
Cognitive Radio and Dynamic Spectrum Access - Part 3

Tutorial 4E
SCA-Next: Benefits and Impacts in Migrating to a New Architectural Paradigm 

Tutorial 4F
LTE Network for Nationwide Broadband Public Safety Communications 

15:45 Coffee Break
16:00
Keynote: Dennis Martinez, Harris [bio]
(Regency Ballroom) 
16:40

Panel: SCA and Waveform Portability, moderated by Scott Leubner, Harris

with panelists: 

Fabio Casalino, Selex Elsag

David Deacon, Etherstack

Chuck Linn, Harris Corporation

Steve Bernier, CRC
(Regency Ballroom)  

18:00-20:00 Exhibition and Technology Showcase
[List of Exhibitors
(Independence A&B) 
20:00 GNU Radio Users Meeting, sponsored by Ettus Research
(location TBA) 
 
Thursday - December 1
TimeTrack A
(Potomac 3,4) 
Track B
(Potomac 5,6) 
Track C
(Regency C) 
Track D
(Regency D) 
Track E
(Regency E) 
Track F
(Regency F) 
7:30-8:30 Speakers' Breakfast
(Potomac 2) 
8:30 Introduction to Day 3 and Announcements: John Glossner
(Regency Ballroom) 
8:40
Keynote:  Paul Garnett, Microsoft [bio]
(Regency Ballroom) 
9:20 Coffee Break
9:50

Session 5A
RF, IF, and ADC - Part 1

Session 5B
Advanced Signal Processing - Part 1

Session 5C
Compilers, Software, and Tools - Part 1

Workshop 5D
Requirements and Opportunities Workshop:
How to Win SBIR Phase 1, 2 & 3

Tutorial 5F
Cyber Warfare in the Wireless World: What You Don't Know CAN Hurt You 

11:50

Lunch & Exhibition

[List of Exhibitors]
(Independence A&B) 

13:50

Session 6A
RF, IF, and ADC - Part 2

Session 6B
Advanced Signal Processing - Part 2

Session 6C
Compilers, Software and Tools - Part 2

Tutorial 6F
Software Communications Architecture "Next" Release 

15:45 Break
16:00 Keynote: Eric L. Hirschhorn, Under Secretary, Bureau of Industry and Security, U.S. Dept. of Commerce [bio]
(Regency Ballroom) 
16:40
Keynote: Miguel Pellon, Motorola Solutions [bio]
(Regency Ballroom)
18:00-20:00 Wireless Innovation Forum Members Reception and Annual Meeting
(Regency Ballroom) 
 
Friday - December 2
TimeTrack A
(Potomac 3,4) 
Track B
(Potomac 5,6) 
Track C
(Regency C) 
Track D
(Regency D) 
Track E
(Regency E) 
Track F
(Regency F) 
7:30-8:30
Speakers' Breakfast
(Potomac 2) 
8:30
Session 7A
Security and Encryption
Session 7B
Government Applications
Session 7C
Standardization and Education
Session 7D
Software Communications Architecture (SCA)

Tutorial 7E
Tutorial: A Rapid Graphical Programming Approach to SDR Design & Prototyping with LabVIEW and the Universal Software Radio Peripheral (USRP) 

Tutorial 7F
New Directions in Channelized Receivers and Transmitters 

10:30 Coffee Break
10:45
Keynote:fred harris, SDSU [bio]
(Regency Ballroom) 
11:30 End Note, Conference Close and Satisfaction Survey Prize Drawing
(Regency Ballroom) 

 

 

 
powered by MemberClicks